Oklahoma Statutes
§ 51-24A.14 — Personal communications relating to exercise of
Oklahoma § 51-24A.14
Title 51Officers
Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 51-24A.14 (2026).
constitutional rights - Confidentiality. Except for the fact that a communication has been received and that it is or is not a complaint, a public official may keep confidential personal communications received by the public official from a person exercising rights secured by the Constitution of the State of Oklahoma or the Constitution of the United States. The public official's written response to this personal communication may be kept confidential only to the extent necessary to protect the identity of the person exercising the right.