Oklahoma Statutes
§ 51-24A.11 — Library, archive or museum materials - Confidentiality.
Oklahoma § 51-24A.11
Title 51Officers
Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 51-24A.11 (2026).
A.A public body may keep confidential library, archive, or museum materials donated to the public body to the extent of any limitations imposed as a condition of the donation and any information which would reveal the identity of an individual who lawfully makes a donation to or on behalf of a public body including, but not limited to, donations made through a foundation operated in compliance with Sections 5-145 and 4306 of Title 70 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
B.If library, archive, or museum materials are donated to a public body and the donation may be claimed as a tax deduction, the public body may keep confidential any information required as a condition of the donation except the date of the donation, the appraised value claimed for the donation, and a general description of the mate