Oklahoma Statutes
§ 51-152.1 — Sovereign immunity.
Oklahoma § 51-152.1
Title 51Officers
Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 51-152.1 (2026).
A.The State of Oklahoma does hereby adopt the doctrine of sovereign immunity. The state, its political subdivisions, and all of their employees acting within the scope of their employment, whether performing governmental or proprietary functions, shall be immune from liability for torts.
B.The state, only to the extent and in the manner provided in this act, waives its immunity and that of its political subdivisions. In so waiving immunity, it is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution.