Oklahoma Statutes
§ 47-761 — Operation of motor vehicle while impaired - Penalties -
Oklahoma·Title 47 Motor Vehicles
Suspensions - Violations not bondable.
A.Any person who operates a motor vehicle while his ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol, or any other substance, other than alcohol, which is capable of being ingested, inhaled, injected or absorbed into the human body and is capable of adversely affecting the central nervous system, vision, hearing or other sensory or motor functions shall be subject to a fine of not less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) nor more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six (6) months, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
B.Upon the receipt of any person’s record of conviction of driving while impaired, when such conviction has become final, Service Oklahoma shall suspe