Oklahoma Statutes
§ 47-4-107 — Removed, falsified or unauthorized identification.
Oklahoma § 47-4-107
Title 47Motor Vehicles
Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 47-4-107 (2026).
A.Any person or persons who shall destroy, remove, cover, alter or deface, or cause to be destroyed, removed, covered, altered or defaced, the engine number or other distinguishing number of any vehicle in this state, without first giving notice of such act to Service Oklahoma, upon such form as Service Oklahoma may prescribe, or any person who shall give a wrong description in any application for the registration of any vehicle in this state for the purpose of concealing or hiding the identity of such vehicle, shall be deemed guilty of a Class D1 felony offense and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by imprisonment as provided for in subsections B through F of Section 20N of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
B.A person who buys, receives, possesses, sells or disposes of a vehicl