Oklahoma Statutes
§ 47-1503 — Ownership and operation of chop shop - Alteration of
Oklahoma·Title 47 Motor Vehicles
vehicle identification number - Purchase or sale of parts from altered vehicle - Exceptions - Attempt - Conspiracy - Solicitation - Aiding and abetting - Accessory after fact - Penalties - Sentence - Restitution.
A.Any person who knowingly and with intent that a violation of this section be committed: 1. Owns, operates, or conducts a chop shop; 2. Transports any motor vehicle or motor vehicle part to or from a location knowing it to be a chop shop; or 3. Sells, transfers, purchases, or receives any motor vehicle or motor vehicle part either to or from a location knowing it to be a chop shop, upon conviction, is guilty of a Class C2 felony offense, punishable by imprisonment as provided for in subsections B through F of Section 20M of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or by a fine of not