Oklahoma Statutes
§ 47-1103 — Legislative intent.
Oklahoma § 47-1103
Title 47Motor Vehicles
Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 47-1103 (2026).
A.It is the intent of the Legislature that the owner or owners of every vehicle in this state shall possess a certificate of title as proof of ownership and that every vehicle shall be registered in the name of the owner or owners thereof. All registration and license fees and mileage taxes imposed by the Oklahoma Vehicle License and Registration Act shall be for the purpose of providing funds for the general governmental functions of the state, counties, municipalities and schools and for the maintenance and upkeep of the avenues of public access of this state. Such registration and license fees shall apply to every vehicle operated upon, over, along or across any avenue of public access within this state and when paid in full, shall be in lieu of all other taxes, general and local, unle