Oklahoma Statutes
§ 47-11-701 — Obedience to signal indicating approach of train.
Oklahoma § 47-11-701
Title 47Motor Vehicles
Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 47-11-701 (2026).
A.Whenever any person driving a vehicle approaches a railroad grade crossing under any of the circumstances stated in this section, the driver of such vehicle shall stop within fifty (50) feet but not less than fifteen (15) feet from the nearest rail of such railroad, and shall not proceed until he can do so safely. The foregoing requirements shall apply when: 1. A clearly visible electric or mechanical signal device gives warning of the immediate approach of a railroad train or other on- track equipment; 2. A crossing gate is lowered or when a human flagman gives or continues to give a signal of the approach or passage of a railroad train or other on-track equipment; 3. A railroad train or other on-track equipment approaching within approximately one thousand five hundred (1,500) feet of