Oklahoma Statutes
§ 47-11-604 — Turning movements and required signals.
Oklahoma § 47-11-604
Title 47Motor Vehicles
Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 47-11-604 (2026).
A.No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection, a public or private road, or a driveway, unless the vehicle is in proper position upon the roadway as required in Section 11-601 of this title, or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety. No person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal as provided in subsection B of this section, in the event any other traffic may be affected by such movement.
B.A signal of intention to turn right or left as required by law shall be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred (100) feet traveled by the vehicle before turning.
C.No person shall stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle without first giving an appropriate signal in the manner pro