Oklahoma Statutes
§ 47-11-309 — Driving on roadways laned for traffic.
Oklahoma § 47-11-309
Title 47Motor Vehicles
Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 47-11-309 (2026).
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following requirements in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply: 1. A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane; 2. A vehicle shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety and then given a signal, not less than the last one hundred (100) feet traveled by the vehicle, of his or her intention to change lanes; 3. A two-way left-turn lane is a lane near the center of the highway set aside for use by vehicles making left turns in both directions from or into the roadway. Two-way left-turn lanes shall be designated by distinctive roadway markings consisting of parallel double yellow l