Oklahoma Statutes
§ 47-1062 — Responsibility for special equipment added to vehicles.
Oklahoma § 47-1062
Title 47Motor Vehicles
Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 47-1062 (2026).
A peer-to-peer car sharing program shall have sole responsibility for any equipment, such as a Global Positioning System or other special equipment, that is put in or on the vehicle to monitor or facilitate the car sharing transaction, and shall agree to indemnify and hold harmless the vehicle owner for any damage to or theft of such equipment during the sharing period not caused by the vehicle owner. The peer-to-peer car sharing program has the right to seek indemnity from the shared vehicle driver for any loss or damage to such equipment that occurs during the sharing period.