Oklahoma Statutes
§ 47-1052 — Assumption of liability.
Oklahoma § 47-1052
Title 47Motor Vehicles
Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 47-1052 (2026).
A.A peer-to-peer car sharing program shall assume liability, except as provided in subsection B of this section, of a shared vehicle owner for bodily injury or property damage to third parties or uninsured and underinsured motorist or personal injury protection losses during the car sharing period, in an amount stated in the peer-to-peer car sharing program agreement, which shall not be less than those set forth in Section 7-600 et seq. of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
B.Notwithstanding the definition of "car sharing termination time" as set forth in Section 2 of this act, the assumption of liability under subsection A of this section shall not apply to any shared vehicle owner when a shared vehicle owner: 1. Makes an intentional or fraudulent material misrepresentation or omission