Oklahoma Statutes
§ 43A-5-411 — Rights of individual alleged to require treatment.
Oklahoma § 43A-5-411
Title 43AMental Health
Okla. Stat. tit. 43A, § 43A-5-411 (2026).
A.An individual alleged to be a person requiring treatment shall have the following rights: 1. The right to notice, as provided by Section 5-412 of this title; 2. The right to counsel, including court-appointed counsel, and if the person has no counsel, that the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the person at no cost if the person is an indigent person and cannot afford an attorney; 3. The right to a hearing and the right to a closed hearing, unless the person requests otherwise; 4. Upon request, right to a jury trial. The jury shall be composed of six persons having the qualifications required of jurors in courts of record; 5. The right to be present at the hearing on the petition or jury trial. The person shall be present at the hearing or jury trial unless the court finds th