Oklahoma Statutes
§ 41-123 — Wrongful removal or exclusion from dwelling unit.
Oklahoma § 41-123
Title 41Landlord And Tenant
Okla. Stat. tit. 41, § 41-123 (2026).
If a landlord wrongfully removes or excludes a tenant from possession of a dwelling unit, the tenant may recover possession by a proceeding brought in a court of competent jurisdiction, or terminate the rental agreement after giving notice of such intention to the landlord, and in either case recover an amount not more than twice the average monthly rental, or twice his actual damages, whichever is greater. If the rental agreement is terminated, the landlord shall return all deposits recoverable under Section 15 of this act and all prepaid and unearned rent.