Oklahoma Statutes
§ 40-2-404 — Leaving work voluntarily.
Oklahoma § 40-2-404
Title 40Labor
Okla. Stat. tit. 40, § 40-2-404 (2026).
LEAVING WORK VOLUNTARILY.
A.An individual shall be disqualified for benefits for leaving his or her last work voluntarily without good cause connected to the work, if so found by the Commission.
B.When adjudicating a separation from employment in an initial claim or additional initial claim, disqualification under this section shall continue for the full period of unemployment next ensuing after the individual left work voluntarily without good cause connected to the work and until the individual has become reemployed and has earned wages equal to or in excess of ten (10) times his or her weekly benefit amount.
C.When adjudicating a separation from employment during a continued claim series, disqualification under this section shall be for the week of the occurrence of leaving work volu