Oklahoma Statutes
§ 40-2-205.1 — Ability to work and acceptance of employment.
Oklahoma § 40-2-205.1
Okla. Stat. tit. 40, § 40-2-205.1 (2026).
The unemployed individual must be able to perform work duties in keeping with his or her education, training and experience. He or she must also be available to seek and accept work at any time and may not be engaged in any activity that would restrict his or her seeking or accepting employment. The fact that an individual is enrolled in school shall not, in and of itself, render an individual ineligible for unemployment benefits. Such individual who is involuntarily unemployed and otherwise eligible for benefits and who offers to quit school, adjust class hours or change shifts in order to secure employment shall be entitled to benefits.