Oklahoma Statutes
§ 40-199 — Certain actions against employees prohibited.
Oklahoma § 40-199
Title 40Labor
Okla. Stat. tit. 40, § 40-199 (2026).
A.It shall be a misdemeanor for any employer, as defined in Section 165.1 of this title, or his agent to discharge, penalize or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because: 1. The employee has filed a complaint with his employer, or the Commissioner of Labor or his authorized representative, to enforce any provision of Sections 71 through 198.2 of this title; 2. The employee has caused to be instituted a proceeding or investigation related to an alleged violation of any provision of Sections 71 through 198.2 of this title; or 3. The employee has testified or is about to testify in an investigation or proceeding under this title.
B.Every employer, as defined in Section 165.1 of this title, or his agent shall be guilty of a misdemeanor if: 1. The filing of a complaint wit