Oklahoma Statutes
§ 4-154 — Lawful fence - Construction - Material - Height -
Oklahoma § 4-154
Title 4Animals
Okla. Stat. tit. 4, § 4-154 (2026).
Tightening. A fence made of three rails of good substantial material, or three boards not less than six (6) inches wide and three-quarters (3/4) of an inch thick, such rails or boards to be fastened in or to good substantial posts not more than ten (10) feet apart where rails are used, and not more than eight (8) feet apart where boards are used, where either wholly or in part substantially built and kept in good repair, or any other kind of fence, which, in the opinion of the fence viewers shall be equivalent thereto, shall be declared a lawful fence: Provided, that the lowest or bottom rail, wire or board shall not be more than twenty (20) or less than sixteen (16) inches from the ground, and that such fence shall be fifty-four (54) inches in height, except that a barb wire fence may con