Oklahoma Statutes
§ 36-707 — "Casualty insurance" defined.
Oklahoma § 36-707
Title 36Insurance
Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 36-707 (2026).
"Casualty insurance" includes vehicle insurance as defined in Section 706 and accident and health insurance as defined in Section 703, of this article, and in addition includes: 1. Liability insurance, which is insurance against legal liability for the death, injury, or disability of any human being, or for damage to property; and provision of medical, hospital, surgical, disability benefits to injured persons and funeral and death benefits to dependents, beneficiaries or personal representatives of persons killed, irrespective of legal liability of the insured, when issued as an incidental coverage with or supplemental to liability insurance.
2.Workers' compensation and employers' liability insurance, which is insurance of the obligations accepted by, imposed upon, or assumed by employer