Oklahoma Statutes
§ 36-675 — Notification of cybersecurity event — Required
Oklahoma § 36-675
Title 36Insurance
Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 36-675 (2026).
information.
A.Every licensee shall notify the Insurance Commissioner without unreasonable delay, but not later than three business days, from a determination that a cybersecurity event involving nonpublic information that is in the possession of a licensee has occurred when either of the following criteria has been met: 1. This state is the state of domicile of the licensee, in the case of an insurer, or this state is the home state of the licensee, in the case of a producer, as those terms are defined in the Oklahoma Producer Licensing Act, Sections 1435.1 through 1435.41 of Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes, and the cybersecurity event has a reasonable likelihood of materially harming any material part of the normal operations of the licensee or any consumer residing in this state; or