Oklahoma Statutes
§ 36-6570.52 — Adverse determinations to include alternative
Oklahoma § 36-6570.52
Title 36Insurance
Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 36-6570.52 (2026).
prescription drugs — Qualifications of reviewers. A utilization review entity shall ensure that all adverse determinations include alternative prescription drugs covered by the health plan's formulary and are made by a physician, pharmacist, or licensed mental health professional. The physician, pharmacist, or licensed mental health professional shall: 1. Possess a current and valid nonrestricted license in any United States jurisdiction; 2. Have the appropriate training, knowledge, or expertise to apply appropriate clinical guidelines to the health care service being requested; and 3. Make the adverse determination under the clinical direction provided by the committee or board responsible for developing policies for drug use, evaluating clinical appropriateness, and ensuring effective dr