Oklahoma Statutes
§ 36-3605 — Insurable interest with respect to property insurance.
Oklahoma § 36-3605
Title 36Insurance
Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 36-3605 (2026).
A.No insurance contract on property or of any interest therein or arising therefrom shall be enforceable as to the insurance except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured.
B."Insurable interest" as used in this section means any actual, lawful, and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage or impairment.
C.The measure of an insurable interest in property is the extent to which the insured might be damnified by loss, injury, or impairment thereof.