Oklahoma Statutes
§ 30-3-106 — Rights of individual alleged to be or found to be
Oklahoma § 30-3-106
Title 30Guardian And Ward
Okla. Stat. tit. 30, § 30-3-106 (2026).
incapacitated or partially incapacitated - Confidentiality - Relief from costs and fees - Record.
A.In all hearings conducted pursuant to Article III of the Oklahoma Guardianship and Conservatorship Act, an individual who is alleged to be or found to be an incapacitated or partially incapacitated person shall have a right to: 1. Notice as provided in Section 3-110 of this title; 2. Be present at such hearings; 3. Compel the attendance of witnesses; 4. Present evidence; 5. Cross-examine witnesses; 6. Appeal adverse orders and judgments as provided by the rules of civil procedure; 7. Representation by court-appointed counsel upon request; and 8. Request that the proceedings be closed to the public.
B.The requirement of notice to the subject of the proceeding shall not be waived. The requir