Oklahoma Statutes
§ 6-301 — Certificate of authority.
Oklahoma § 6-301
Title 6Banks And Trust Companies
Okla. Stat. tit. 6, § 6-301 (2026).
From and after the passage of the Oklahoma Banking Code no certificate of authority to engage in the banking or trust company business in this state shall be issued, and no bank or trust company or person shall be permitted to engage in such business within Oklahoma except on certificate issued by the Commissioner upon approval of the Board of an application for authority to organize a state bank or trust company. The issuance of such certificate shall be within the sole discretion of the Board.