Oklahoma Statutes
§ 27A-1-4-118 — Privilege in criminal proceedings – Review of
Oklahoma § 27A-1-4-118
Title 27AEnvironment And Natural Resources
Okla. Stat. tit. 27A, § 27A-1-4-118 (2026).
privileged information required under state or federal law.
A.If an audit report is obtained, reviewed or used in a criminal proceeding, the administrative or civil evidentiary privilege established by Section 5 of this act is not waived or eliminated for any other purpose.
B.Notwithstanding the privilege established by Section 5 of this act, a regulatory agency may review information that is required to be available under a specific state or federal law, but that review does not waive or eliminate the administrative or civil evidentiary privilege if applicable.
C.If information is required to be available to the public by operation of a specific state or federal law, the governmental authority shall notify the person claiming the privilege of the potential for public disclosure before