Oklahoma Statutes
§ 27-7 — Light, heat or power by electricity or natural gas - Eminent
Oklahoma § 27-7
Title 27Eminent Domain
Okla. Stat. tit. 27, § 27-7 (2026).
domain same as railroads.
A.Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person, firm or corporation organized under the laws of this state, or authorized to do business in this state, to furnish light, heat or power by electricity or natural gas, or any other person, association or firm engaged in furnishing lights, heat or power by electricity or natural gas shall have and exercise the right of eminent domain in the same manner and by like proceedings as provided for railroad corporations by laws of this state.
B.The power of eminent domain shall not be used for the siting or building of wind energy facilities, solar energy facilities, battery storage facilities, hydrogen gas facilities, or other renewable energy facilities on private property.
C.Prior to seeking to exercise emin