Oklahoma Statutes
§ 26-7-117 — Signing precinct registry.
Oklahoma § 26-7-117
Title 26Elections
Okla. Stat. tit. 26, § 26-7-117 (2026).
A.Persons who have been determined to be eligible to vote shall sign, in the presence of the clerk, the proper precinct registry. The clerk shall then issue proper ballots to the person. The voter’s signature on the precinct registry shall be the best evidence of the voter’s having voted at said election.
B.Precinct registries including data from electronic precinct registries, shall be retained by the county election board for a period of twenty-four (24) months following the election and shall be subject to public inspection.