Oklahoma Statutes
§ 26-5-107 — Identical names prohibited.
Oklahoma § 26-5-107
Title 26Elections
Okla. Stat. tit. 26, § 26-5-107 (2026).
No person may become a candidate for any office enumerated in Section 5-102 of this title whose name is identical to the name of the incumbent or of any publicly announced candidate for such office, or similar thereto, where it appears that the identity or similarity of names is used for the purpose of confusing the voters. Any person desiring to become a candidate for one of said offices whose name is identical or similar to the name of the incumbent or of any publicly announced candidate for said office shall observe the following procedure. The potential candidate shall file a preliminary Declaration of Candidacy with the Secretary of the State Election Board between the hours of 8 a.m. on Monday and 5 p.m. on Friday of the third week prior to the beginning of the regular filing period.