Oklahoma Statutes
§ 26-5-105a — Misdemeanor embezzlement and felony offenders barred
Oklahoma § 26-5-105a
Title 26Elections
Okla. Stat. tit. 26, § 26-5-105a (2026).
from public office for certain time - Pardons.
A.A person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor involving embezzlement or a felony under the laws of this state or of the United States or who has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to such misdemeanor involving embezzlement or felony or who has been convicted of a crime in another state which would have been a misdemeanor involving embezzlement or a felony under the laws of this state or has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to such crime shall not be eligible to be a candidate for or to be elected to any state, county, municipal, judicial or school office or any other elective office of any political subdivision of this state for a period of fifteen (15) years following completion of his sentence or during the pendency