Oklahoma Statutes
§ 26-13-103 — Conduct of municipal elections - Partisan elections.
Oklahoma § 26-13-103
Title 26Elections
Okla. Stat. tit. 26, § 26-13-103 (2026).
A.All municipal elections shall be held at the same place and in the same manner prescribed for conduct of state and county elections unless otherwise provided by law.
B.A municipality may adopt an ordinance requiring its elections to be partisan. If such an ordinance is adopted, a municipality shall notify the county election board that its election is to be partisan in its resolution calling for an election. If a municipality fails to notify the county election board that its election will be on a partisan basis in the resolution calling for an election, then the municipal election shall be on a nonpartisan basis. Provided, any municipality which is governed by a charter may provide otherwise by charter or ordinance.
C.All precincts totally or partially contained within the limits of