Oklahoma Statutes
§ 25-314 — Violations - Misdemeanor - Penalty - Civil suit.
Oklahoma § 25-314
Title 25Definitions And General Provisions
Okla. Stat. tit. 25, § 25-314 (2026).
A.Any person or persons willfully violating any of the provisions of this act shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine not exceeding Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or by imprisonment in the county jail for a period not exceeding one (1) year or by both such fine and imprisonment.
B.Following a violation of this act, any person: 1. May bring a civil suit for declarative or injunctive relief, or both; and 2. If successful, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees.
C.If the public body successfully defends a civil suit and the court finds that the suit was clearly frivolous, the public body shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees.