Oklahoma Statutes
§ 25-1502 — Proceedings after complaint.
Oklahoma § 25-1502
Title 25Definitions And General Provisions
Okla. Stat. tit. 25, § 25-1502 (2026).
A.A person claiming to be aggrieved by a discriminatory practice, his or her attorney, or a nonprofit organization chartered for the purpose of combatting discrimination may file with the Attorney General's Office of Civil Rights Enforcement a written sworn complaint stating that a discriminatory practice has been committed, and setting forth the facts upon which the complaint is based, and setting forth facts sufficient to enable the Attorney General to identify the person charged, hereinafter called the respondent. The Attorney General shall promptly furnish the respondent with a copy of the complaint and shall promptly investigate the allegations of discriminatory practice set forth in the complaint. The complaint must be filed within one hundred eighty (180) days after the alleged dis