Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-996.3 — Powers of court - Specialized offender accountability
Oklahoma § 22-996.3
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-996.3 (2026).
plan - Objection and hearing - Effect of court order - Probation or confinement.
A.Upon a verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere of an offender, the court shall delay sentencing for a period not less than one hundred eighty (180) days nor more than one (1) year after the plea of guilty or finding of guilt is entered and order the offender to the Delayed Sentencing Program for Young Adults under the custody of the Department of Corrections. For purposes of the Delayed Sentencing Program for Young Adults, the term "custody" shall include probation or confinement during the term of the Program. The court may initially commit the offender for either probation or confinement pending the completion of the Delayed Sentencing Program. After the completion of the Program the cour