Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-991f — Definitions.
Oklahoma § 22-991f
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-991f (2026).
A.For the purposes of any provision of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes relating to criminal sentencing and restitution orders and for the Restitution and Diversion Program: 1. "Restitution" means the sum to be paid by the defendant to the victim of the criminal act to compensate that victim for up to three times the amount of the economic loss suffered as a direct result of the criminal act of the defendant; 2. "Victim" means any person, partnership, corporation or legal entity that suffers an economic loss as a direct result of the criminal act of another person; 3. "Economic loss" means actual financial detriment suffered by the victim consisting of medical expenses actually incurred, damage to or loss of real and personal property and any other out-of-pocket expenses, including loss