Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-991b — Revocation of suspended sentence – Intermediate sanction
Oklahoma·Title 22 Criminal Procedure
process – Technical violations.
A.Whenever a sentence has been suspended by the court after conviction of a person for any crime, the suspended sentence of the person may not be revoked, in whole or part, for any cause unless a petition setting forth the grounds for such revocation is filed by the district attorney with the clerk of the sentencing court and competent evidence justifying the revocation of the suspended sentence is presented to the court at a hearing to be held for that purpose within twenty (20) days after the entry of the plea of not guilty to the petition, unless waived by both the state and the defendant. The State of Oklahoma may dismiss the petition without prejudice one time upon good cause shown to the court, provided that any successor petition must be filed within