Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-991a-2 — Nonviolent felony offenders - County jail imprisonment
Oklahoma § 22-991a-2
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-991a-2 (2026).
- Fines and costs.
A.Any person who has been convicted of a nonviolent felony offense in this state may be sentenced, at the discretion of the judge, to incarceration in the county jail for a period of one or more nights or weekends with the remaining portion of each week being spent under supervision. County jail imprisonment pursuant to the provisions of this section for felony offenders shall be: 1. Prescribed by law for the particular felony; or 2. A condition of a suspended sentence.
B.In addition to incarceration, the court may impose any fine, cost assessment, or other punishment provision allowed by law; provided, however, the punishment when taken in its entirety with the jail term shall not impose a greater punishment than allowed by law for the offense.
C.Any person incarcera