Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-988.17 — Development and use of community sentence assessment
Oklahoma § 22-988.17
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-988.17 (2026).
and evaluation tests.
A.The Department of Corrections shall utilize the Level of Services Inventory (LSI) assessment instrument, or another assessment that evaluates criminal risk to recidivate, to evaluate all eligible offenders sentenced to community punishments under the Oklahoma Community Sentencing Act. This assessment shall not be waived and is required for eligibility determination.
B.The Administrative Office of the Courts shall assist in promulgating instructions and forms necessary for the courts' use of the required assessment. In collaboration with the Department of Corrections, all state agencies shall provide technical assistance necessary to implement and monitor the Oklahoma Community Sentencing Act in the areas of their expertise and experience, and shall offer services