Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-988.10 — Resource-limited system.
Oklahoma § 22-988.10
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-988.10 (2026).
A.It is the responsibility of the planning council, the sentencing judge, and the local administrator to ensure that the expenditure of funds within the local community sentencing system is appropriately made only for eligible offenders within the range of services offered to the court. It is further the responsibility of the local system, the prosecutor, the defense attorney, and sentencing court to keep an awareness of the local correctional resources and to utilize those resources in the most efficient manner when punishing eligible offenders with community punishments.
B.The sentencing judge when imposing any punishment pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Community Sentencing Act shall consider the most cost-effective treatment specifically targeted for the offender's needs as