Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-980 — Duty of sheriff when defendant sentenced to state prison.
Oklahoma·Title 22 Criminal Procedure
If the judgment is for imprisonment in a state prison, the sheriff of the county or subdivision must, upon receipt of a certified copy thereof or authorized notification thereof, take and deliver the defendant to the warden of the Lexington Assessment and Reception Center or to a place determined by the Director of the Department of Corrections. The sheriff must also deliver to the Department of Corrections: 1. A certified copy of the judgment and sentence, unless the judgment and sentence has previously been sent electronically by an authorized clerk of the court; 2. A copy of any medical, dental, or mental health records of the defendant for conditions reviewed or treated while in the custody of the sheriff; 3. Any medication or medical or dental device prescribed for the defendant while