Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-977 — Entry of judgment of conviction - Papers to be filed by
Oklahoma § 22-977
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-977 (2026).
clerk - Obtaining date of birth and social security number of defendant.
A.When judgment upon a conviction is rendered, the clerk must enter the same upon the minutes, stating briefly the offense for which the conviction has been had, and must immediately annex together and file the following papers, which constitute a record of the action: 1. The indictment and a copy of the minutes of the plea or demurrer; 2. A copy of the minutes of the trial; 3. The charges given or refused, and the endorsements, if any, thereon; and 4. A copy of the judgment, which shall include a notation of the month and year of birth date of the defendant and the last four digits of the Social Security number of the defendant. The judgment shall also contain the statutory reference, including any relevant subsecti