Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-973 — Court may hear further evidence, when.
Oklahoma § 22-973
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-973 (2026).
After a plea or verdict of guilty in a case where the extent of the punishment is left with the court, the court, upon the suggestion of either party that there are circumstances which may be properly taken into view, either in aggravation or mitigation of the punishment, may in its discretion hear the same summarily at a specified time and upon such notice to the adverse party as it may direct.