Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-951 — New trial defined - Proceedings on new trial - Former
Oklahoma § 22-951
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-951 (2026).
verdict no bar - Capital cases.
A.A new trial is a reexamination of the issue in the same court, before another jury, after a verdict has been given. The granting of a new trial places the parties in the same position as if no trial had been had. All the testimony must be produced anew except of witnesses who are absent from the state or dead, in which event the evidence of such witnesses on the former trial may be presented; and the former verdict cannot be used or referred to either in evidence or in argument, or be pleaded in bar of any conviction which might have been had under the indictment or information.
B.In capital cases, when an appeal has been taken and the cause has been remanded for a new trial, the court shall proceed as provided in subsection A of this section.
C.In capi