Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-918 — Jury may reconsider verdict of conviction for mistake of
Oklahoma § 22-918
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-918 (2026).
law - Return of same verdict. When there is a verdict of conviction in which it appears to the court that the jury have mistaken the law, the court may explain the reason for that opinion, and direct the jury to reconsider their verdict, and if, after the reconsideration, they return the same verdict, it must be entered. But when there is a verdict of acquittal, the court cannot require the jury to reconsider it.