Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-912 — Presence of defendant required in felony cases when
Oklahoma § 22-912
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-912 (2026).
verdict received - Discretionary in misdemeanor cases. If the indictment or information is for a felony, the defendant must, before the verdict is received, appear in person. If it is for a misdemeanor, the verdict may, in the discretion of the court, be rendered in his absence.