Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-894 — Jury brought into court for information - Presence of, or
Oklahoma § 22-894
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-894 (2026).
notice to, parties. After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be a disagreement between them as to any part of the testimony or if they desire to be informed on a point of law arising in the cause, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon their being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to the district attorney and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.