Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-853 — Custody and conduct of jury before submission - Separation
Oklahoma § 22-853
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-853 (2026).
- Sworn officer. The jurors sworn to try an indictment or information, may, at any time before the submission of the cause to the jury, in the discretion of the court, be permitted to separate, or to be kept in charge of proper officers. The officers must be sworn to keep the jurors together until the next meeting of the court, to suffer no person to speak to or communicate with them, nor to do so themselves, on any subject connected with the trial, and to return them into court at the next meeting thereof. Such officer or officers having once been duly sworn, it is not necessary that they be resworn at each recess or adjournment. An admonition to the officer and the jury shall be sufficient.