Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-851 — Jury may view place - Custody of sworn officer.
Oklahoma § 22-851
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-851 (2026).
When, in the opinion of the court, it is proper that the jury should view the place in which the offense was charged to have been committed, or in which any other material fact occurred, it may order the jury to be conducted in a body, in the custody of proper officers, to the place, which must be shown to them by a person appointed by the court for that purpose, and the officers must be sworn to suffer no person to speak to or communicate with the jury, nor to do so themselves, on any subject connected with the trial, and to return them into court without unnecessary delay, or at a specified time.