Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-850 — Court may advise jury to acquit.
Oklahoma § 22-850
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-850 (2026).
If, at any time after the evidence on either side is closed, the court deem it insufficient to warrant a conviction, it may advise the jury to acquit the defendant. But the jury are not bound by the advice, nor can the court, for any cause, prevent the jury from giving a verdict.