Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-836 — Defendant presumed innocent - Reasonable doubt of guilt
Oklahoma § 22-836
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-836 (2026).
requires acquittal. A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt as to whether his guilt is satisfactorily shown, he is entitled to be acquitted.