Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-834 — Jury limited to questions of fact.
Oklahoma § 22-834
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-834 (2026).
On the trial of an indictment or information, questions of law are to be decided by the court, and the questions of fact are to be decided by the jury; and, although the jury have the power to find a general verdict, which includes questions of law as well as of fact, they are bound, nevertheless, to receive the law which is laid down as such by the court.